Atlanta theatre’s awards season is officially off and running.

On August 26th, the Suzi Bass Award board announced this year’s nominees, with the Alliance Theatre leading the pack with 49 nominations. Known as Atlanta’s version of the Tony Awards, the 15th annual “Suzis” honor professional theatre in Greater Atlanta and will take place at Oglethorpe University on November 4, 2019.

Check out the full list of nominees below!


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION – MUSICAL

Susan V. Booth for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Taylor Buice for Parade at Wallace Buice Theatre Company
Brian Clowdus for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
Brian Clowdus for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse
Leora Morris for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION – MUSICAL

S. Renee Clark for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
Jodi Cotton for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Chris Brent Davis for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
Greg Matterson for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre
Phil Reno for Ever After at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY – MUSICAL

Ricardo Aponte for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
Ricardo Aponte for Newsies at Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Joann M. Hunter for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
Cindy Mora Reiser for 42nd Street at City Springs Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/FEMALE – MUSICAL

Sierra Boggess for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Kaitlyn Sage for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Adrianna Trachell for Songs for a New World at BUICEntennial Productions
India Tyree for Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Rachel York for Ever After at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/MALE – MUSICAL

David Garrison for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Jacob Louchheim for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
William Michals for South Pacific at City Springs Theatre Company
Chase Peacock for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Haden Rider for Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/FEMALE – MUSICAL

Deborah Bowman for 42nd Street at City Springs Theatre
Nicole Vanessa Ortiz for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
Rhyn Saver for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Yvonne Strumecki for South Pacific at City Springs Theatre Company
Adrianna Trachell for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/MALE – MUSICAL

Corey Bryant for Footloose at Theatre Buford
Chase Davidson for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
Max Gukhman for South Pacific at City Springs Theatre Company
Chris Kayser for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Dan Wisniewski for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTING ENSEMBLE – MUSICAL

The cast of Falsettos at Actor’s Express—Kandice Arrington, Kylie Brown*, Jessica De Maria, Jordan Dell Harris, Vinny Montague, Alex Newberg, Ben Thorpe*, Craig Waldrip*
The cast of Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit—Sterling McClary*, Eric Moore*, Omar Madden*, Lawrence Flowers, Eugene Russell IV*, Trevor Rayshay Perry
The cast of Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre– Lillian Castillo*, Chaz Duffy, Karl Hamilton*, Scott   Redmond*, Emily Rohm*, Tiffany Tatreau*, Kholby Wardell*
The cast of Parade by Wallace Buice Theatre Company— Kandice Arrington, Jess Berzack, Jared Bradshaw*, Sean Brya, Chloe Cordle, Ben Fierke, Lamont Hill, Amy Little, Matt Morris, J. Koby Parker, Ben Pitts, Haden Rider, Maggie Salley, Kari Twyman, Adam Washington, Molly Wiley, Jeremy Wood

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN – MUSICAL

Linda Cho for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Nyrobi N. Moss for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
Elizabeth Rasmusson for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
Emmie Tuttle for Bullets Over Broadway at Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Alan Yeong for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN – MUSICAL

Greg Hofmann for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre
Mike Post for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
Ben Rawson for Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Robert Wierzel for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Mike Wood for Billy Elliott at City Springs Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN – MUSICAL

Scott Davis for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre
Adam Koch for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse
Anna Louizos for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Julie Allardice Ray for Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
Shannon Robert for Newsies at Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN – MUSICAL

Clay Benning for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre
Joshua Horvath for Nick’s Flamingo Grill at Alliance Theatre
Jason Polhemus for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Daniel Terry for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
Ken Travis for Ever After at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN – MUSICAL

Bradley Bergeron for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
Bradley Bergeron for Elf at City Springs Theatre Company
Milton M. Cordero for Newsies at Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Sven Ortel for Ever After at Alliance Theatre
Mike Tutaj for Ride the Cyclone at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIERE

Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
Goodnight, Tyler at Alliance Theatre
Knead at Alliance Theatre
Men with Money at Aurora Theatre
On the Third Day at Vanguard Repertory Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – PLAY

The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
Goodnight, Tyler at Alliance Theatre
K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta
An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
The Royale at Theatrical Outfit

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION – PLAY

Freddie Ashley for A Doll’s House, Part 2 at Actor’s Express/Aurora Theatre
David Catlin for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Alliance Theatre
David Crowe for The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
Kent Gash for Goodnight, Tyler at Alliance Theatre
Padtro Harris for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
Adam Koplan for The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/FEMALE – PLAY

Denise Burse-Fernandez for Dot at True Colors Theatre Company
Tonia Jackson for Skeleton Crew at True Colors Theatre Company
Marcie Millard for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
Courtney Moors for Nell Gwynn at Synchronicity Theatre
Mary Lynn Owen for Knead at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/MALE – PLAY

Jeremy Aggers for This Wonderful Life at Aurora Theatre
Alex V. Gibson for Goodnight, Tyler at Alliance Theatre
Lee Osorio for Hamlet at Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Stephen Ruffin for Pipeline at Horizon Theatre
Peter Smith for I Am My Own Wife at Out Front Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/FEMALE – PLAY

Shelli Delgado for Hamlet at Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Therecia Lang for Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
Deadra Moore for A Doll’s House, Part 2 at Actor’s Express/Aurora Theatre
Gina Rickicki for Romeo and Juliet at Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Kristen Storla for Romeo and Juliet at Atlanta Shakespeare Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/MALE – PLAY

Matt Baum for Waiting for Godot at 7 Stages
Marlon Burnley for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
Allan Edwards for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
Chris Hecke for Henry the Fourth Part One at Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Jonathan Horne for Henry the Fourth Part One at Atlanta Shakespeare Company

OUTSTANDING ACTING ENSEMBLE – PLAY

The cast of An Octoroon at Actor’s Express— Neal A. Ghant*, Brandy Sexton, Isake Akanke, Kyle Brumley*, Ryan Vo, Parris Sarter, Kylie Brown*, Candy McClennan, Curtis Lipsey    
The cast of The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit— Kyle Brumley*, Elisa Carlson*, Suehyla El-Attar*, Paul Hester*, Tom Key*, Eliana Marianes, Jeff McKerley*, William S. Murphey*, Doyle Reynolds*, Ryan Vo
The cast of Not About Heroes at Aris—Chris Harding, Eric Lang      
The cast of The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit— Andrew Benator*, Allan Edwards*, Richard Garner, Clifton Guterman*, Caitlin Josephine Hargraves, Tess Malis Kincaid*, Brian Kurlander*, Sam R. Ross
The cast of The Wolves at Horizon Theatre Company— Katie Causey, Anna Williford, Rebeca Robles, Ebony Jerry, Michelle Pokopac, Shelby Folks, Shannon McCarren, Jasmine Thomas, Erika Miranda, Megan Cramer

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN – PLAY
April Andrew for An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
Landi McAdams for Nell Gwynn at Synchronicity Theatre
Sully Ratke for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Alliance Theatre
Jennifer Schottstaedt for Code Noir at Theatre du Reve
Emmie Tuttle for The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN – PLAY
Maranda DeBusk for Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
Michelle Habeck for Angry, Raucous, and Shamelessly Gorgeous at Alliance Theatre
Zach Murphy for An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
Liz Lee for Goodnight, Tyler at Alliance Theatre
Mary Parker for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
Mary Parker for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN – PLAY

Kat Conley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Alliance Theatre
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for I Love to Eat at Theatrical Outfit
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
Barrett Doyle for K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN – PLAY

Brandon Bush for Approval Junkie at Alliance Theatre
Anna Lee for This Wonderful Life at Aurora Theatre
Jeff Millsaps for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
Rick Sims for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Alliance Theatre
Bennett Walton and Daniel Pope for K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN – PLAY

Justin Anderson for This Wonderful Life at Aurora Theatre
Bradley Bergeron for Pipeline at Horizon Theatre
Bradley Bergeron for Skeleton Crew at True Colors Theatre Company
Mike Post for The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit
Vanguard Rep for On the Third Day at Vanguard Repertory Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – TYA

Gimme, Please at Alliance Theatre
Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre
Max Makes a Million at Alliance Theatre
Harold and the Purple Crayon at Center for Puppetry Arts
The Wizard of Oz at Alliance Theatre

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIERE – TYA

The True Story of Pocahontas at Serenbe Playhouse
Max Makes a Million at Alliance Theatre
Gimme, Please at Alliance Theatre
Harold and the Purple Crayon at Center for Puppetry Arts

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION – TYA

Max Makes a Million at Alliance Theatre – Music Direction: Eric Baumgartner; Direction: Liz Diamond
Harold and the Purple Crayon at Center for Puppetry Arts – Music Direction: Dolph Amick; Direction: Jon Ludwig
La Tortuga and the Hare at Alliance Theatre – Direction: Rosemary Newcott
Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre – Musical Direction: S. Renee Clark; Direction: Taryn Carmona
The Wizard of Oz at Alliance Theatre – Musical Direction: Phillip DePoy; Direction: Rosemary Newcott

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE/ENSEMBLE – TYA

The cast of Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre—Patrick Coleman, Jessenia Ingram, Jaymyria Etienne, Greg Hunter, Vallea E. Woodbury, Sterling McClary
The cast of La Tortuga and the Hare at Alliance Theatre—Ricardo Aponte, Raina Mitchell, Otis Gould, Maya Lawrence
The cast of The Wizard of Oz at Alliance Theatre—Jeremy Aggers, Niki Badua, Molly Coyne, Scott E. DePoy, Thomas Neal Antwon Ghant, Jeremiah Parker Hobbs, Rob Lawhon, Ellen McQueen, Lyndsay Ricketson
The cast of Max Makes a Million at Alliance Theatre—Shelli Delgado, Thomas Neal Antwon Ghant, Ann Marie Gideon, Tony Manna, Diany Rodriguez
The cast of Harold and the Purple Crayon at Center for Puppetry Arts—Jimmica Collins, Reay Kaplan, Tim Sweeney, Brian Harrison, Jake Krakovsky

OUTSTANDING DESIGN – TYA

The design team of Legend of Sleepy Hollow at Aurora Theatre—Scenic and Costume Designers: Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay; Sound Designer: Anna Lee; Lighting Designer: Maranda Debusk
The design team of Harold and the Purple Crayon at Center for Puppetry Arts—Puppet Designer: Jason Hines; Scenic Designer: Jeremy Villines; Projection Designer: Mike Post; Lighting Designer: Liz Lee; Sound Designer: Gregory Montague
The design team of Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre—Set Designer: Derrick Vanmeter; Lighting Designer: Kevin Frazier; Costume Designer: L. Nyrobi Moss; Sound Designer: Kevin Frazier; Choreography: Jenise Cook
The design team of The Wizard of Oz at Alliance Theatre—Scenic Design: Kat Conley; Costume Design: Sydney Roberts; Lighting Design: Ben Rawson; Sound Design: Clay Benning; Puppet Design: Jason Hine; Choreography: Jen McQueen
The design team of Max Makes a Million at Alliance Theatre—Scenic Design: Louisa Thompson;     Costume Design: Fabian Fidel Aguilar; Lighting Design: Liz Lee; Sound Design: Clay Benning; Projection Design: Mike Tutaj; Choreography: Emily Coates

NOMINEES BY THE NUMBERS

By theatre:
Alliance Theatre: 49
Theatrical Outfit: 19
Aurora Theatre: 17
Serenbe Playhouse: 10
Synchronicity Theatre: 9

By production:
Ever After (Alliance Theatre): 14
Men with Money (Aurora Theatre): 8
Ride the Cyclone (Alliance Theatre): 8
Ragtime (Serenbe Playhouse): 6
Daddy Long Legs (Legacy Theatre): 6

Please email editor@encoreatlanta.com with any spelling corrections.